Environmental Engineering
[…] Q: Does NDOT allow participation of third-party funding?

A: No.

Q: Can anything be done about "Jake Brake" use?

A: NDOT has not restricted the use of these devices for safety reasons. However, NDOT has assisted local jurisdictions with this issue by installing "Engine Brake Mufflers Required" signs along select highways. To inquire about installation of such a sign, please first contact your local city or county government to see if they have an ordinance. If not, email info@dot.nv.gov or call 775-888-7000.

Nevada Revised Statute NRS 484D.285 states:

1. The driver of a vehicle which is equipped with a device for braking that uses the compression of the engine of the vehicle shall not use the device at any time unless:

(a) The device is equipped with an operational muffler; or

(b) The driver reasonably believes that an emergency requires the use of the device to protect the physical safety of a person or others from an immediate threat of physical injury or to protect against an immediate threat of damage to property.

2. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(Added to NRS by 2003, 403) (Substituted in revision for NRS 484.6055)

The enforcement of this law is the responsibility of the local authorities.